Smith v. Questar Capital Corporation et al, No. 0:2012cv02669 - Document 60 (D. Minn. 2014)
[…] (Pl.’s Opp’n to Defs.’ Mot. to Dismiss at 14-15 [Doc. No. 54].) Smith argues that Carlson, as a representative for Questar, was not a broker-dealer authorized to make the offer, and therefore Carlson was acting as an agent for Questar. (Dec. 8, 2013, Hr’g Tr. at 28-29 [Doc. No. 58].) Smith contends that discovery will develop facts underlying the details of the Questar offering process, enabling Smith to show that the Minnesota Securities Act in fact applies to the claims in the Amended Complaint. (Id. at 16-17.) 17 Minnesota Statute § 80A.87 addresses whether an offer to sell or to purchase a security is made in Minnesota. Section (c) of this statute provides in relevant part: Offers in this state. For the purpose of this section, an offer to sell or to purchase a security is made in this state, whether or not either party is then present in this state, if the offer: (1) originates from within this state; or (2) is directed by the offeror to a place in this state and received at the place to which it is directed. MINN. STAT. § 80A.87(c). The proper inquiry, therefore, is where the offer originated— not where most of the events or contacts occurred, as Defendants urge. See id. § 80A.87(c)(1). At this procedural posture, the Court lacks a sufficient record to make such a determination.