Vadnais et al v. Federal National Mortgage et al, No. 0:2012cv01598 - Document 79 (D. Minn. 2013)
[…] Vadnais bases the constitutional claim on the Enterprises’ private corporate status. Specifically, Vadnais argues that (1) the Enterprises are not federal instrumentalities and thus are not entitled to inherent constitutional immunity and (2) the charter exemptions were not validly enacted pursuant to any of Congress’s constitutionally-enumerated powers. In response, the Enterprises 3 (...continued) territory, possession, Commonwealth, or dependency of the United States, or by the District of Columbia, or by any county, municipality, or local taxing authority.” 12 U.S.C. § 1723a(c)(2). The charters establishing Freddie Mac and the FHFA contain substantially-similar exemptions. See id. § 1452(e) (“[Freddie Mac] ... shall be exempt from all taxation now or hereafter imposed by any ... State, county, municipality, or local taxing authority ....”); id. § 4617(j)(2) (“[FHFA] ... shall be exempt from all taxation imposed by any State, county, municipality, or local taxing authority ....”). 4 Vadnais’s memorandum in opposition to the motion to dismiss makes passing reference to principles of federalism and argues that Hager v.