Kaylor et al v. Bank of America, N.A. et al, No. 0:2012cv01586 - Document 22 (D. Minn. 2012)
[…] Farms, 226 N.W. at 192 (citation omitted). Quevli The homeowners fail to allege specifically how they were damaged by the March 30, 2010, 11 This chain of assignment later led to two notices of pendency of proceedings, which were filed on April 30, 2010, and November 30, 2010. Compl. ¶¶ 18, 24. 14 transfer, and “there is no presumption of damage” when a false transfer occurs. Id. Therefore, for this additional reason, dismissal of the slander of title claim is warranted.12 B. Minnesota Statues § 609.64 The homeowners next argue a violation of Minnesota Statutes § 609.64, which creates criminal liability for anyone who “intentionally presents for filing, registering, or recording, or files, registers, or records a false or forged instrument relating to or affecting real or personal property.” Minn. Stat. § 609.64. The statute, however, does not create a private right of action. See Kunzer v. Magill, 667 F. Supp. 2d 1058, 1061 (D. Minn. 2009) (“The presence of a criminal statute neither creates nor implies a corresponding private right of action.” (citation omitted)).