Doran et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al, No. 0:2012cv00886 - Document 37 (D. Minn. 2013)
[…] Plaintiffs also do not allege any facts demonstrating reliance on the alleged oral representations. Any alleged reliance by Plaintiffs would be 7 unreasonable given that Plaintiffs specifically agreed that even if they complied with the terms of the TPP, Wells Fargo was not required to modify their loan. (Doc. No. 9, App. 5); see also, Carlson v. Bank of America, N.A., No. 12-1440, 2012 WL 5519733, at *4 (D. Minn. Nov. 14, 2012). Indeed, under Minnesota law, oral statements made in relation to credit agreements are not enforceable. Minn. Stat. § 513.33 (“A debtor may not maintain an action on a credit agreement unless the agreement is in writing, expresses consideration, sets forth the relevant terms and conditions, and is signed by the creditor and the debtor.”).