Doran et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al, No. 0:2012cv00886 - Document 37 (D. Minn. 2013)
[…] Edeh v. Midland Credit Mgmt., Inc., 748 F. Supp. 2d 1030, 1043 (D. Minn. 2010) (citation omitted). The Court may grant leave to amend the pleadings when justice so requires. Fed. R. Civ. P. 15(a)(2). Leave to amend, however, is properly denied when the proposed amendment would be futile. Zutz v. Nelson, 601 F.3d 842, 850–52 (8th Cir. 2010). A proposed amendment is futile when “the district court has reached the legal conclusion that the amended complaint could not withstand a motion to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(6).” Id. (citation omitted). Minn. Stat. § 58.13, subd.1(a)(9) prohibits a mortgage servicer from making “any false, deceptive, or misleading statement or representation in connection with a residential loan transaction . . . .” The Minnesota Legislature included a private right of action for borrowers “injured by a violation of the standards, duties, prohibitions, or requirements” of Minn. Stat. 58.13. See Minn. Stat. § 58.18. According to Minn.