Zacharias v. Guardsmark, LLC, No. 0:2012cv00174 - Document 39 (D. Minn. 2013)
[…] Target Corp., 503 F.3d 714, 716 (8th Cir. 2007). The nonmoving party may not rest on -8- mere allegations or denials, but must show through the presentation of admissible evidence that specific facts exist creating a genuine issue of material fact for trial. Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 256 (1986); Wingate v. Gage Cnty. Sch. Dist., No. 34, 528 F.3d 1074, 1078-79 (8th Cir. 2008). ANALYSIS I. The MHRA generally, the prima facie case, and Aikens The MHRA prohibits discrimination based on a number of protected categories, including age. See Minn. Stat. § 363A.08, subd. 2 (proscribing conduct by employers “because of race, color, creed, religion, national origin, sex, marital status, status with regard to public assistance, membership or activity in a local commission, disability, sexual orientation, or age”). MHRA age-discrimination claims are analyzed in the same fashion as claims arising under the federal age-discrimination statute, the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 (“ADEA”), 29 U.S.C. § 621 et seq. See, e.g., Chambers v. Metro. Prop. & Cas. Ins.