Karsjens et al v. Minnesota Department of Human Services et al, No. 0:2011cv03659 - Document 828 (D. Minn. 2015)
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 253D.07, subd. 3. Pursuant to the MCTA, persons committed as an SDP or SPP are 1 The Court’s concluding remarks may also be found below. See infra Conclusion. 2 “Sexually dangerous person” is defined as a person who: “(1) has engaged in a course of harmful sexual conduct as defined in subdivision 8; (2) has manifested a sexual, personality, or other mental disorder or dysfunction; and (3) as a result, is likely to engage in acts of harmful sexual conduct as defined in subdivision 8.” Minn. Stat. § 253D.02, subd. 16. 3 “Sexual psychopathic personality” is defined as “the existence in any person of such conditions of emotional instability, or impulsiveness of behavior, or lack of customary standards of good judgment, or failure to appreciate the consequences of personal acts, or a combination of any of these conditions, which renders the person irresponsible for personal conduct with respect to sexual matters, if the person has evidenced, by a habitual course of misconduct in sexual matters, an utter lack of power to control the person’s sexual impulses and, as a result, is dangerous to other persons.” Minn. Stat. § 253D.02, subd. 15. 4 “Secure treatment facility” is defined as “the Minnesota sex offender program facility in Moose Lake and any portion of the Minnesota sex offender program operated by the Minnesota sex offender program at the Minnesota Security Hospital, but does not include services or programs administered by the Minnesota sex offender program outside a secure environment.” Minn.