Karsjens et al v. Minnesota Department of Human Services et al, No. 0:2011cv03659 - Document 828 (D. Minn. 2015)
[…] In Count IV, Plaintiffs allege a statutory violation of the right to treatment. (See Third Am. Compl. at 66-67.) Specifically, Plaintiffs contend that Defendants have unreasonably failed to provide Class Members with “proper care and treatment, best adapted, according to contemporary professional standards, to rendering future supervision unnecessary” in contravention of the MCTA. 18 (Id. at 67 (quoting Minn. Stat. § 253B.03, subd. 7).) 18 The MCTA guarantees civilly committed individuals a right to treatment consistent with contemporary professional standards. See Minn. Stat. § 253B.03, subd. 7 (“A person receiving services under this chapter has the right to receive proper care and treatment, best adapted, according to contemporary professional standards, to rendering (Footnote Continued on Next Page) 22 Similarly, Count XI asserts that Plaintiffs “are not receiving adequate treatment,” contrary to the judicial determination that, as SPPs or SDPs, they “must enter a secure treatment facility” for the purpose of receiving “proper sex offender treatment.”