Karsjens et al v. Minnesota Department of Human Services et al, No. 0:2011cv03659 - Document 828 (D. Minn. 2015)
[…] Compl. at 80-84.) Plaintiffs, in essence, argue that those Defendants “actively participated in and supported the inadequate treatment policies as implemented by MSOP, which resulted in the failure to comply with contract[s] to provide treatment by MSOP.” (Id. at 81, 84.) 29 Plaintiffs 28 Count XIII also asserts that those Defendants intentionally violated Minn. Stat. § 253B.03, subd. 7. (Third Am. Compl. at 84; see id. at 83 (quoting Minn. Stat. § 253B.03, subd. 7 (“A person receiving services under this chapter has the right to receive proper care and treatment, best adapted, according to contemporary professional standards, to rendering further supervision unnecessary.”)).) 29 Plaintiffs further claim that those Defendants were aware “of the failure to progress Plaintiffs and [c]lass members through the different treatment phases to the point that they could be conditionally or unconditionally released” and that “the MSOP treatment program as implemented had