-FLN M.A. Mortenson Company v. Saunders Concrete Company, Inc. et al, No. 0:2011cv00935 - Document 45 (D. Minn. 2011)
[…] Saunders contends that the arbitration agreement is void under New York2 statutory law; that the arbitration (Footnote Continued on Next Page) 7 agreement is invalid as unconscionable; and that the arbitration agreement was an integral part of, and substantially related to, a fraudulent scheme by Mortenson. Saunders also asserts that even if a valid agreement to arbitrate exists, certain claims at issue between the parties fall outside the scope of that agreement. The Court addresses each argument in turn. 1. N.Y. Lien Law § 34 Saunders contends that the Subcontract s arbitration agreement violates Section 34 of the New York Lien Law, which provides in part that: Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, any contract, agreement or understanding whereby the right to file or enforce any lien created under article two is waived, shall be void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable. N.Y. Lien Law § 34. Saunders asserts that Section 34 invalidates contracts that contain a pay-if-paid provision that forces a subcontractor to assume the risk that an owner will pay the general contractor.