Weiner v. Naegele, No. 0:2011cv00855 - Document 41 (D. Minn. 2012)
[…] See Naegele Aff. ¶¶ 4–8, ECF No 26. Facts are material if there is “a substantial likelihood that the disclosure of the omitted fact would have been viewed by the reasonable investor as having significantly altered the ‘total mix’ of information made available.” Berreman, 615 N.W.2d at 371 (adopting probability-magnitude test from Basic, Inc. v. Levinson, 8 Weiner does not argue that a partnership formed — and fiduciary duties attached — before he and Naegele organized Breckenridge Investors. Cf. Minn. Stat. § 323A.0202 (“[T]he association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit forms a partnership, whether or not the persons intend to form a partnership.”). 9 The court notes that once Breckenridge Investors formed, Naegele owed fiduciary duties to Weiner, and Breckenridge Investors did not invest in the Breckenridge Project for several days after it was formed. See Weldon Aff.