Weiner v. Naegele, No. 0:2011cv00855 - Document 41 (D. Minn. 2012)
[…] The Reporter’s Notes to Chapter 322B state that “the case law and Reporter’s Notes of chapter 302A [Minnesota Business Corporation Act] should be used to interpret and apply” Chapter 322B. 11 integrity and good faith.” Wenzel v. Mathies, 542 N.W.2d 634, 641 (Minn. Ct. App. 1996) (analyzing closely held corporation); see Minn. Stat. § 322B.833, subdiv. 4 (“[T]he court shall take into consideration the duty that all members in a closely held limited liability company owe one another to act in an honest, fair, and reasonable manner in the operation of the limited liability company ....”). Whether a member has breached a fiduciary duty to another member is generally a question of fact. See Berreman v. W. Publ’g Co., 615, N.W.2d 362, 367 (Minn. Ct. App. 2000).