Hadjdjelloul v. Global Machinery Company et al, No. 0:2010cv04782 - Document 30 (D. Minn. 2011)
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 544.41 subdiv. 1; see also Block v. Toyota Motor Corp., No. 10-2802, 2010 WL 5422555, at *3 (D. Minn. Dec. 23, 2010) (“Section 544.41 requires dismissal of a nonmanufacturer once the manufacturer of the product is identified.”); Kladvico v. Sportsstuff, Inc., No. 06-4924, 2008 WL 4933951, at *3 n.4 (D. Minn. Sept. 2, 2008). Here, the manufacturer of the saw was identified shortly after the incident. Hadjdjelloul responds that dismissal of Lowe’s is improper because GMC has not been made a party to the suit. Although § 544.41 requires service and obligates the manufacturer to answer a complaint prior to dismissal of the passive seller, it also states that “due diligence shall be exercised by the plaintiff in filing a law manufacturer.” suit and Minn. Stat. obtaining § 6 544.41 jurisdiction subdiv. 2; over cf. In the re Shigellosis Litig., 647 N.W.2d 1, 7 (Minn. Ct. App. 2002) (noting that dismissal would be proper in case where plaintiff fails to exercise due diligence and never serves manufacturer).