Beliveau v. Saint Paul Area Council of Churches, The, No. 0:2010cv03592 - Document 17 (D. Minn. 2010)
[…] Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 129 S. Ct. 1937, 1949 (2009) (citing Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555). In sum, this standard “calls for enough fact[s] to raise 3 a reasonable expectation that discovery will reveal evidence of [the claim].” Twombly, 550 U.S. at 556. I. Timeliness As a preliminary matter, SPACC contends that Plaintiff’s claims brought pursuant to the MHRA, Counts Two and Four, are untimely. SPACC points to Minn. Stat. § 363A.33, which sets forth the time limits for initiating a private civil action to redress unfair discriminatory practices under the MHRA. That section provides, in relevant part: Subdivision 1. Court actions, suits by private parties, intervention. The commissioner or a person may bring a civil action seeking redress for an unfair discriminatory practice directly to district court. In addition, a person may bring a civil action: ... (3) after 45 days from the filing of a charge pursuant to section 363A.28, subdivision 1, if a hearing has not been held pursuant to section 363A.29 or if the commissioner has not entered into a conciliation agreement to which the charging party is a signator. The charging party shall notify the commissioner of an intention to bring a civil action, which shall be commenced within 90 days of giving the notice. For purposes of clauses (1) and (2), receipt of notice is presumed to be five days from the date of service by mail of the written notice. Minn. Stat. § 363A.33 (italics emphasis supplied).