Qwest Corporation v. Inver Grove Heights, City of et al, No. 0:2010cv02372 - Document 58 (D. Minn. 2010)
[…] The resolution of these claims pivots on whether Rule 7819.3100 creates a private cause of action that can be asserted in this Court. The Minnesota Public Utilities Commission (“MPUC”) promulgated Rule 7819.3100 pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 237.163 as a statewide standard for use of public ROWs. Under Minnesota law, statutes do not give rise to a civil cause of action “unless the language of the statute is explicit or it can be determined by clear implication.” Becker v. Mayo Found., 737 N.W.2d 200, 206 (Minn. 2007) (citations omitted). The same statutory provision, Minn. Stat. § 237.163 subd. 8, that authorizes Rule 7819.3100 also allows for its enforcement. That statute states, “The Public Utilities Commission is authorized to review, upon complaint by an aggrieved telecommunications right-of-way user, a decision or regulation by a local government unit that is alleged to violate a statewide standard.” Minn. Stat. § 237.163 subd. 8(b). This language explicitly contemplates review by the MPUC. However, it falls far short of creating clear implication that a plaintiff may assert a private cause of action in federal court.