Ostigaard v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Company et al, No. 0:2010cv01557 - Document 9 (D. Minn. 2011)
[…] See Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(d). The court may consider materials “necessarily embraced by the pleadings and exhibits attached to the complaint.” Mattes v. ABC Plastics, Inc., 323 F.3d 695, 698 n.4 (8th Cir. 2003) (citing Porous Media Corp. v. Pall Corp., 186 F.3d 1077, 1079 (8th Cir. 1999)). 4 I. Invalid Foreclosure A. Notice Ostigaard first argues that the foreclosure sale is invalid because he is the owner of #C-302 and Deutsche Bank failed to serve the notice required by Minnesota Statutes §§ 580.03 and 580.041. Section 580.041 applies to foreclosures of mortgages “on property consisting of one to four family dwelling units, one of which the owner occupies as the owner’s principal place of residency.” Minn. Stat. § 580.041 subdiv. 1a.