Windsor Craft Sales, LLC v. VICEM Yat Sanayi ve Ticaret AS et al, No. 0:2010cv00297 - Document 227 (D. Minn. 2012)
[…] See, e.g., Potter v. Hartzell Propeller, Inc., 189 N.W.2d 499, 504 (Minn. 1971) (holding damages not readily ascertainable from date of loss because of the parties’ dispute as to the calculation of damages). Under Minnesota Statute § 549.09, then, the interest on Plaintiffs’ damages will be computed from the time of the filing of the Complaint on February 21, 2010, 21 at the rate of ten percent each year until the judgment is paid, totaling $2,525,422.97 to date.6 Defendants argue that if Plaintiffs are awarded prejudgment interest under Minnesota Statute § 549.09, they should not be allowed to recover such interest on disallowed items such as financing fees. Minnesota law does not allow prejudgment interest to be awarded on any “portion of any verdict, award, or report which is founded upon interest, or costs . . . .” Minn. Stat. § 549.09, subd. 1(b)(5). The jury verdict in this case, however, does not detail what damages the jury awarded.