Chavez-Lavagnino et al v. Motivation Education Training, Inc. et al, No. 0:2010cv00014 - Document 61 (D. Minn. 2011)
[…] Krenik v. County of Le Sueur, 47 F.3d 953, 957 (8th Cir. 1995). A party opposing a properly supported motion for summary judgment may not rest upon mere allegations or denials but must set forth specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial. Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 256 (1986). I. Count One In Count One of the Complaint, Plaintiffs allege a claim for retaliatory discharge against MET under Minnesota’s so-called “whistleblower” statute, Minn. Stat. § 181.932, subd. 1(3).1 That statute provides, in relevant part: Prohibited action. An employer shall not discharge, discipline, threaten, otherwise discriminate against, or penalize an employee regarding the employee’s compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment because: ... (3) the employee refuses an employer’s order to perform an action that the employee has an objective basis in fact to believe violates any state or federal law or rule or regulation adopted pursuant to law, and the employee informs the employer that the order is being refused for that reason; . . . 1 Plaintiffs voluntarily dismissed their report claims against MET under Minn. Stat. § 181.932, subd. 1(1). (Doc. No. 43 at 2.) 4 Minn. Stat. § 181.932, subd. 1(3).