Milhauser v. Minco Products, Inc., No. 0:2009cv03379 - Document 90 (D. Minn. 2012)
[…] Bd. of Educ. of the Port Huron Area Sch., 662 F. Supp. 1011 (E.D. Mich. 1985) (“It is not sufficient excuse that another person has been hired to fill the position vacated by the veteran nor that no opening exists at the time of the reapplication.” (quoting Davis, 508 F. Supp. at 968)). Milhauser notes that “[e]very case that addresses an employer’s financial condition as a reason to excuse reemployment analyzes the issue under the ‘impossible or unreasonable’ standard currently found in § 4312(d).” Pl.’s Reply Mem. 5. The affirmative defense provision of USERRA provides that “[a]n employer is not required to reemploy a person under this chapter if . . . the employer’s circumstances have so changed as to make such reemployment impossible or unreasonable.” Id. § 4312(d)(1)(A).