Milhauser v. Minco Products, Inc., No. 0:2009cv03379 - Document 90 (D. Minn. 2012)
[…] Because Milhauser was not restored on a seniority ladder, he asserts that he had an absolute right to reemployment in some position, regardless of whether or in which position he would have been employed but for his military leave. Minco contends that adverse consequences may occur even in the absence of a seniority ladder. Looking first at the plain language of the statute, section 4313(a)(1)(A) requires that the returning employee be placed “in the position of employment in which the person would have been employed if the continuous employment of such person with the employer had not been interrupted by such service.” See 38 U.S.C. § 4313(a)(1)(A). The position must be determined with “reasonable certainty.” 20 C.F.R. § 1002.191; Id. § 1002.213 (explaining that “reasonable 12 certainty” is a “high probability,” not an absolute certainty).