Milhauser v. Minco Products, Inc., No. 0:2009cv03379 - Document 90 (D. Minn. 2012)
[…] HBE Corp., 645 F.3d 1005, 1012 (8th Cir. 2011). 6 This is the affirmative defense provision. 8 to perform and that most nearly approximates the escalator or pre-service position. Id. § 4313(a)(4). The escalator position is the job position the employee “would have attained with reasonable certainty if not for the absence due to uniformed service.” 20 C.F.R. § 1002.191. “Reasonable certainty” is a “high probability,” not an absolute certainty. Id. § 1002.213. “The principle behind the escalator position is that, if not for the period of uniformed service, the employee could have been promoted (or, alternatively, demoted, transferred, or laid off) due to intervening events.” Id. § 1002.191. In some cases, application of the escalator principle may result in adverse consequences when the employee is reemployed. The Act does not prohibit lawful adverse job consequences that result from the employee’s restoration on the seniority ladder.