Milhauser v. Minco Products, Inc., No. 0:2009cv03379 - Document 90 (D. Minn. 2012)
[…] Goss Int’l Corp. v. Man Roland Druckmaschinen Aktiengesellschaft, 434 F.3d 1081, 1093 (8th Cir. 2006) (internal quotation marks omitted). B. USERRA USERRA entitles returning servicemembers to certain reemployment rights, to ensure that they are not penalized for their military service. Under USERRA, “any person whose absence from a position of employment is necessitated by a reason of service in the uniformed services shall be entitled to the reemployment rights and benefits . . . of this chapter” if the 7 person meets certain eligibility requirements.4 38 U.S.C. § 4312(a). However, “[a]n employer is not required to reemploy a person under this chapter if . . . the employer’s circumstances have so changed as to make such reemployment impossible or unreasonable.” Id. § 4312(d)(1)(A).