Milhauser v. Minco Products, Inc., No. 0:2009cv03379 - Document 90 (D. Minn. 2012)
[…] Id. USERRA requires that the returning servicemember be reemployed “in the position of employment in which the person would have been employed if the continuous employment . . . had not been interrupted” by the military service. 38 U.S.C. §4313(a)(1)(A). Milhauser argues that the plain meaning of “position of employment” necessarily means that termination cannot be a reemployment position. Contrary to Milhauser’s argument, however, the regulations implementing USERRA explicitly state that under some circumstances, termination may be a “position of employment.” See, e.g., 20 C.F.R. § 1002.191 (“The principle behind the escalator position is that, if not for the period of uniformed service, the employee could have been promoted (or, alternatively, demoted, transferred, or laid off) due to intervening events.”); 20 C.F.R. § 1002.194 (“Depending on the circumstances, the escalator 7 During trial, Milhauser argued that, in the alternative, he was at least entitled to a job in the Production Department.