Najbar v. United States, The, No. 0:2009cv03143 - Document 28 (D. Minn. 2010)
[…] The FTCA thus waives, in part, the federal government’s sovereign immunity, which would otherwise prohibit state-law tort suits against the federal government. See United States v. Dalm, 494 U.S. 596, 608 (1990) (discussing federal sovereign immunity). -3- As noted, the FTCA does not entirely waive the federal government’s sovereign immunity. Specifically, 28 U.S.C. § 2680 carves out various types of claims from the FTCA’s sovereign-immunity waiver and effectively deprives district courts of jurisdiction over those carved-out claims. Two subsections of § 2680 are relevant to this case. First, subsection (b) forecloses “[a]ny claim arising out of the loss, miscarriage, or negligent transmission of letters or postal matter.” 28 U.S.C. § 2680(b). Second, subsection (h) forecloses “[a]ny claim arising out of . . . misrepresentation . . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 2860(h). The government contends that Najbar’s claims fall within both of these exceptions and that, as a result, the Court lacks subject-matter jurisdiction.