St. Marie v. Ludeman, No. 0:2009cv03141 - Document 39 (D. Minn. 2010)
[…] Id. § 12131(2). In conformance with Title II, the United States Attorney General promulgated regulations implementing § 12132. See Olmstead v. L.C., 527 U.S. 581, 591 (1999) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 12134(a)). The “reasonable-modifications regulation” requires a public entity to “make reasonable modifications in policies, practices, or procedures when the modifications are necessary to avoid discrimination on the basis of disability, unless the public entity can demonstrate that making the modifications would fundamentally alter the nature of the service, program, or activity.” 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(b)(7) (2009). Another regulation, the “integration regulation,” states that “[a] public entity shall administer services, programs, and activities in the most integrated setting appropriate to the needs of qualified individuals with disabilities.” Id. § 35.130(d). The most integrated setting is “a setting that enables individuals with disabilities to interact with non-disabled persons to the fullest extent possible.” Olmstead, 527 U.S. at 592 (quotation marks omitted).