Petersen et al v. England et al, No. 0:2009cv02850 - Document 33 (D. Minn. 2010)
[…] (Compl. ¶ 177, Ex. 2, Docket No. 1.) Plaintiffs allege that the defendants violated § 58.137 by including excessive “lender fees” in the principal amount of the promissory note for the 12-9-05 Transaction. (Id. ¶ 184, 186.) Plaintiffs ask the Court to declare (1) that those defendants violated the Minnesota Statutes; (2) that plaintiffs are fee title owners of the Property; and (3) that plaintiffs have no further obligation to any defendants. (Id. ¶¶ 186-88.) Minnesota Statute § 334.01 provides: “No person shall directly or indirectly take or receive in money, goods, or things in action, or in any other way, any greater sum, or any greater value, for the loan or forbearance of money, goods, or things in action, than 4 Plaintiffs also allege that MortgageQuest is liable under these statutes, but plaintiffs do not name MortgageQuest as a defendant in this suit. (See Compl. ¶ 178, Ex. 2, Docket No. 1.) - 14 - $8 on $100 for one year.” Minn.