Petersen et al v. England et al, No. 0:2009cv02850 - Document 33 (D. Minn. 2010)
[…] (Id. ¶¶ 186-88.) Minnesota Statute § 334.01 provides: “No person shall directly or indirectly take or receive in money, goods, or things in action, or in any other way, any greater sum, or any greater value, for the loan or forbearance of money, goods, or things in action, than 4 Plaintiffs also allege that MortgageQuest is liable under these statutes, but plaintiffs do not name MortgageQuest as a defendant in this suit. (See Compl. ¶ 178, Ex. 2, Docket No. 1.) - 14 - $8 on $100 for one year.” Minn. Stat. § 334.01 subd. 1. Section 58.137 states: “A residential mortgage originator making or modifying a residential mortgage loan to a borrower located in this state must not include in the principal amount of any residential mortgage loan all or any portion of any lender fee in an aggregate amount exceeding five percent of the loan amount.” Minn.