Sierra Club et al v. Clinton et al, No. 0:2009cv02622 - Document 252 (D. Minn. 2010)
[…] In addition, Defendants assert that the SLD Pipeline is part of the Southern Lights Project, a separate pipeline project from the AC Pipeline project. Defendants assert that the SLD Pipeline did not require approval from the State Department because it does not cross an international border and, in any event, the Corps 27 Case 0:09-cv-02622-DWF-LIB Document 252 Filed 10/19/10 Page 28 of 41 and the Forest Service included the SLD Pipeline within the scope of their NEPA analyses. NEPA requires that an EIS consider “connected” and “cumulative” actions. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25(a). Actions are connected if they “(i) [a]utomatically trigger other actions which may require environmental impact statements; (ii) [c]annot or will not proceed unless other actions are taken previously or simultaneously; or (iii) [a]re interdependent parts of a larger action and depend on the larger action for their justification.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25(a)(1)(i)-(iii). “Cumulative actions are those actions that when viewed together “have cumulatively significant impacts.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25(a)(2).