Meecorp Capital Markets, LLC v. PSC of Two Harbors, LLC et al, No. 0:2009cv02067 - Document 108 (D. Minn. 2011)
[…] The Defendants respond that the Oliver Pledge Agreement fails to convey any rights to Meecorp. The Defendants first assert that the pledge of Oliver’s membership interests in the Gandolf Defendants and PSC Funding, LLC, is void as a matter of law because Meecorp failed to obtain the unanimous consent of all members of each limited 10 liability company.4 In support, the Defendants rely on Minn. Stat. § 322B.313. Subdivision 7 of that section provides: Subject to subdivision 6, a member may grant a security interest in a complete membership interest or governance rights without obtaining the consent required by subdivision 2. However, a secured party may not take or assign ownership of governance rights without first obtaining the consent required by subdivision 2. If a secured party has a security interest in both member’s financial rights and governance rights, including a security interest in a complete membership interest, this subdivision’s requirement that the secured party obtain the consents required by subdivision 2 applies only to taking or assigning ownership of the governance rights and does not apply to taking or assigning ownership of the financial rights. Notwithstanding any provision of law, articles of organization, member control agreement, bylaws, other agreement, resolution, or action to the contrary, a security interest in a member’s full membership interest or governance rights may be foreclosed and otherwise enforced, and a secured party may assign a member’s complete membership interest or governance rights in accordance with chapter 336, all without the consent or approval of the member whose full membership interest or governance rights are the subject of the security interest. Minn. Stat. § 322B.313, subd. 7. Oliver’s membership interests in the Gandolf Defendants and PSC Funding, LLC, consist of both financial rights and governance rights.