Gomez et al v. Wells Fargo Bank NA et al, No. 0:2009cv01818 - Document 113 (D. Minn. 2010)
[…] Bus & Prof. Code §§ 17200 et seq. (SAC ¶ 140, Docket No. 27.) The standing requirement to bring a UCL claim is more stringent than the injury-in-fact test for Article III standing. Silvaco Data Sys. v. Intel Corp., 184 Cal. App. 4th 210, 243-44 (Cal. Ct. App. 2010). In 2004, a California ballot initiative altered the UCL’s standing requirement. Palmer v. Stassinos, 419 F. Supp. 2d 1151, 1154 (N.D. Cal. 2005). The ballot initiative limits the standing of plaintiffs to sue under the UCL. It eliminated the provision of Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17204 authorizing initiation of a complaint by “any person acting for the interests of itself, its members, or the general public,” substituting a provision for enforcement only by “any person who has suffered injury in fact and has lost money or property as a result of such unfair competition.” Id. (emphasis added) (quoting Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17204 (2010)); see also Californians for Disability Rights v. Mervyn’s, LLC, 138 P.3d 207, 209-10 (Cal. 2006).