Kapps v. Biosense Webster, Inc. et al, No. 0:2009cv01039 - Document 126 (D. Minn. 2011)
[…] Because the Court finds no prima facie evidence to support a punitive-damages award against Ascent, the Court denies Kapps’s motion to amend his complaint to seek punitive damages. No reasonable jury could find, by clear and convincing evidence, that Ascent acted with “deliberate disregard for the rights or safety of others” as Minn. Stat. § 549.20 requires for an award of punitive damages. To show such “deliberate disregard” by Ascent, Kapps must show -64- that Ascent “ha[d] knowledge of facts or intentionally disregard[ed] facts that create[d] a high probability of injury to the rights or safety of others” and then acted with either “conscious or intentional disregard” or “indifference” to this high probability of injury. Minn. Stat. § 549.20 subdiv. 1(b). The facts cited by Ascent to support its motion to add a punitive-damages claim do not support such a showing.