Kapps v. Biosense Webster, Inc. et al, No. 0:2009cv01039 - Document 126 (D. Minn. 2011)
[…] Id. at 16-17. 11 The expert report of Robert L. Sheridan, a former FDA employee and an expert witness for Ascent, is found in the record as Exhibit 14 to one of the McLain affidavits. McLain Aff. [Docket No. 52] Ex. 14. -11- Because medical-device manufacturers are continuously developing and improving their products, manufacturers must often decide whether changes to a device are sufficiently insignificant that the changed device is a mere line extension or sufficiently significant that the changed device requires a new 510(k) application. Under 21 C.F.R. § 807.81, a new 510(k) application is required when a manufacturer makes “[a] change or modification in [a previously approved] device that could significantly affect the safety or effectiveness of the device . . . .” 21 C.F.R. § 807.81(a)(3)(i).