Cedar-Riverside People's Center et al v. Minnesota Department of Human Services, No. 0:2009cv00768 - Document 40 (D. Minn. 2009)
[…] Defendants, the Minnesota Department of Human Services and its Commissioner, administer and manage Minnesota’s Medicaid program. Pursuant to the PHSA, FQHCs cannot deny a patient healthcare services due to a patient’s § 254b(k)(3)(G)(iii)(I). inability to pay. 42 U.S.C. Moreover, FQHCs must provide healthcare services to persons enrolled in Medicaid. Id. § 254b(k)(3)(E). Section 330 grants, however, may only be used to pay the costs of poor, uninsured patients who cannot obtain care from private physicians or clinics. Id. §§ 254b(k)(3)(E)(I), (k)(3)(F). To ensure that section 330 grants are not used to cover costs that can be paid by Medicaid, the PHSA requires FQHCs to “make every reasonable effort to collect appropriate reimbursement for [the] costs [of] providing health services to persons who are entitled to insurance benefits under [Medicaid].” (k)(3)(F).