Pint v. Breckner, No. 0:2008cv05340 - Document 48 (D. Minn. 2009)
[…] Fla. Stat. § 608.505(3). The Court acknowledges Florida’s statutory inability to regulate the internal affairs of an out-ofstate LLC, but this dispute does not go to the governance of the Minnesota LLC; it concerns the validity and rights accrued under a mortgage. Accordingly, the parties’ choice-of-law provision compels this Court’s application of Florida law.3 3 The Court notes, however, that even if the Court applied Minnesota law, the mortgage would remain valid. Plaintiff cites Minn. Stat. § 322B.693 for the proposition that “[a] limited liability company may lend money to, guarantee an obligation of, become a surety for, or otherwise financially assist a person” only when the transaction is approved by the majority of the governors. A mortgage is not, however, a loan, guarantee, or surety. To the contrary, a mortgage is an interest in land. Jackson v. Mortgage Elec. Registration Sys., Inc., 770 N.W. 2d 487, 493 (Minn. 2009).