Pint v. Breckner, No. 0:2008cv05340 - Document 48 (D. Minn. 2009)
[…] He is wrong. Understandably, plaintiff cites no law imposing a duty to investigate or review an LLC’s operating agreement before loaning money. This is because there is no such duty. While Wendy Berndt testified she visited the Minnesota Secretary of State website to confirm the existence of Lehigh One, LLC, and to confirm George 12 Nelson served as a managing member, this does not imply a duty to review its governing documents. More importantly, however, plaintiff cites no evidence showing the Breckners knew or had notice Nelson lacked authority to grant a mortgage. See Fla. Stat. § 608.4235 (LLC members may sign instruments in the company’s name “unless the member had no authority to act” and “the person with whom the member was dealing knew or had notice that the member lacked authority”). There is no suggestion William Breckner attempted to defraud plaintiff or place a secret mortgage on his property. Even if he knew plaintiff had an interest in Lehigh One, this would not bar an LLC officer from placing a mortgage on a piece of property it owned.