United States of America v. Moriarty, No. 0:2008cv05176 - Document 13 (D. Minn. 2009)
[…] As noted previously, the Government concedes that Moriarty should receive credit for this period. However, because there is nothing in the record to suggest that Moriarty applied for a deferment at that time, the then-holder of the loan properly deemed the loan to be in default. 34 C.F.R. § 682.200 (defining default as the failure of borrower to make any payments within the time period required). Once Moriarty’s loans were placed in a default status, she was no longer entitled to receive any deferments. 34 C.F.R. § 682.210 (explaining that “a borrower whose loan is in default is not eligible for a deferment on that loan, unless the borrower has made payment arrangements acceptable to the lender prior to the payment of a default claim by a guaranty agency”). 8 With respect to her arguments concerning the changing amounts reflected in the notices she received, the Court finds that Moriarty is again mistaken. Moriarty agreed to pay principal, interest, authorized late charges, collection fees, and reasonable attorney fees.