United States of America v. Moriarty, No. 0:2008cv05176 - Document 13 (D. Minn. 2009)
[…] She maintains that she has properly maintained her “deferment status” since that time. Finally, Moriarty raises issues relating to the changing amounts due sent to her in the notices of default. After a careful review of the documents submitted by the parties and the applicable regulations, the Court concludes that Moriarty is mistaken in her interpretation of the terms of her loans. The Government is correct that the grace period and deferment periods are date-specific, not month specific. 34 C.F.R § 682.200 (defining “grace period” as “[t]he period that begins on the day after a Stafford loan borrower ceases to be enrolled as at least a half-time student at an institution of higher education and ends on the day before the repayment period begins” (emphasis added)); see also Doc. No. 3 at 8, ¶ 11 (explaining grace period ends “9 months after the date” which Moriarty ceases to be a half-time student (emphasis added)).