Nur-Afi v. 2004-0000123, LLC et al, No. 0:2008cv05096 - Document 38 (D. Minn. 2009)
[…] Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 256 (1986). Minnesota law provides certain protections for spouses with respect to the conveyance of an interest in a married couple s homestead. In particular, Minnesota Statute section 507.02 provides in relevant part: 3 If the owner is married, no conveyance2 of the homestead, except a mortgage for purchase money . . . shall be valid without the signatures of both spouses. A spouse s signature may be made by the spouse s duly appointed attorney-in-fact. Minn. Stat. § 507.02. In addition, Minnesota Statute section 507.04, subd. 6, provides in relevant part: Validity of Homestead Conveyance. No conveyance of the homestead is valid unless each spouse or the duly authorized legal representative of each spouse joins in the conveyance by joint deed or by separate deeds. Minn. Stat. § 507.04, subd. 6. Failure to comply with these statutory provisions requiring the signature of both spouses voids the conveyance. See, e.g., Dvorak v. Maring, 285 N.W.2d 675, 677 (Minn. 1979). There is no dispute that Plaintiff did not sign the Mortgage.