Nur-Afi v. 2004-0000123, LLC et al, No. 0:2008cv05096 - Document 38 (D. Minn. 2009)
[…] Krenik v. County of Le Sueur, 47 F.3d 953, 957 (8th Cir. 1995). A party opposing a properly supported motion for summary judgment may not rest upon mere allegations or denials but must set forth specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial. Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 256 (1986). Minnesota law provides certain protections for spouses with respect to the conveyance of an interest in a married couple s homestead. In particular, Minnesota Statute section 507.02 provides in relevant part: 3 If the owner is married, no conveyance2 of the homestead, except a mortgage for purchase money . . . shall be valid without the signatures of both spouses. A spouse s signature may be made by the spouse s duly appointed attorney-in-fact. Minn. Stat. § 507.02. In addition, Minnesota Statute section 507.04, subd. 6, provides in relevant part: Validity of Homestead Conveyance.