Nur-Afi v. 2004-0000123, LLC et al, No. 0:2008cv05096 - Document 38 (D. Minn. 2009)
[…] Should the parties find relevant authority on this point, the Court will entertain it in a future motion. 7 Jamal s intent and agreement to be married or evidence of any public declaration during their time in Iowa. See Ware, 338 N.W.2d at 711. Finally, Plaintiff asserts that she is entitled to the rights of a spouse under Minnesota law as a putative spouse, and that as a putative spouse, she is entitled to the protections afforded under Minnesota Statute sections 507.02 and 507.04, subd. 6. In support, Plaintiff relies on Minnesota Statute section 518.055, which provides in relevant part: Any person who has cohabited with another to whom the person is not legally married in the good faith belief that the person was married to the other is a putative spouse until knowledge of the fact that the person is not legally married terminates the status and prevents acquisition of further rights. A putative spouse acquires the rights conferred upon a legal spouse, including the right to maintenance following termination of the status, whether or not the marriage is prohibited or declared a nullity. If there is a legal spouse or other putative spouses, rights acquired by a putative spouse do not supersede the rights of the legal spouse or those acquired by other putative spouses, but the court shall apportion property, maintenance, and support rights among the claimants as appropriate in the circumstances and in the interests of justice. Minn.