Demuth et al v. Fletcher et al, No. 0:2008cv05093 - Document 83 (D. Minn. 2011)
[…] While criminal charges were pending against the RNC 8, plaintiffs in this case brought a lawsuit in state court to regain the documents seized during the various warrant executions. (Case No. 62-CV-08-0874, Second Angolkar Aff. Ex. C, Docket No. 69.) Plaintiffs filed a motion seeking the return of documents under Minn. Stat. § 626.21, which provides: A person aggrieved by an unlawful search and seizure may move the district court for the district in which the property was seized or the district - 11 - court having jurisdiction of the substantive offense for the return of the property and to suppress the use, as evidence, of anything so obtained on the ground that (1) the property was illegally seized, or (2) the property was illegally seized without warrant, or (3) the warrant is insufficient on its face, or (4) the property seized is not that described in the warrant, or (5) there was not probable cause for believing the existence of the grounds on which the warrant was issued, or (6) the warrant was illegally executed, or (7) the warrant was improvidently issued. A hearing was held in Ramsey County District Court on September 2, 2008, at which the state court judge denied plaintiffs requested relief. (Second Angolkar Aff. Ex.