Hollis v. Northland Group, Inc., No. 0:2008cv04985 - Document 31 (D. Minn. 2009)
[…] Defendant, on the other hand, asserts that it is not illegal for Defendant or its clients to provide information to a consumer reporting agency on a claim that is more than seven years old. Plaintiff relies solely on the Fair Credit Reporting Act (“FCRA”), 15 U.S.C. § 1681, et seq., to support her position that a debt that is more than seven years old cannot be reported as part of a consumer’s credit history. In particular, Plaintiff points to 15 U.S.C. § 1681c(a)(4), which reads: (a) Information excluded from consumer reports Except as authorized under subsection (b) of this section, no consumer reporting agency may make any consumer report containing any of the following items of information: ... (4) Accounts placed for collection . . . which antedate the report by more than seven years. 15 U.S.C. § 1681c(a)(4). On its face, this provision applies only to consumer reporting agencies, not debt collectors or debt owners. Section 1681c(a) specifically prohibits 5 consumer reporting agencies from including certain information in a consumer report, including debts that are more than seven years old. The FCRA expressly places the responsibility to make sure that stale claims are not improperly included on a debtor’s record on the credit reporting agency. Plaintiff points to no provision that prohibits a debt collector or debt owner from reporting an old claim to a credit reporting agency. In addition, the FCRA expressly allows claims that are more than seven years old to be included in a consumer report in certain cases. Specifically, 15 U.S.C. § 1681c(b) provides: (b) Exempted cases The provisions of paragraphs (1) through (5) of subsection (a) of this section are not applicable in the case of any consumer credit report to be used in connection with— (1) a credit transaction involving, or which may reasonably be expected to involve, a principal amount of $150,000 or more; (2) the underwriting of life insurance involving, or which may reasonably be expected to involve, a face amount of $150,000 or more; or (3) the employment of any individual at an annual salary which equals, or which may reasonably be expected to equal $75,000, or more. 15 U.S.C. 1681c(b). That the FCRA provides these “exempted cases” demonstrates that the statutory scheme plainly contemplates certain situations where an old debt, such as Plaintiff’s, can be appropriately used by a credit reporting agency.