Delsing v. Starbucks Coffee Corporation, No. 0:2008cv01154 - Document 83 (D. Minn. 2009)
[…] Stat. § 177.30(a)(2). But whether the tips are split up by Starbucks or by the employees, their source — the customers, not Starbucks — remains the same. The Court sees no reason to treat the exact same money as being “pay” when its division is overseen by Starbucks but as not being “pay” when its division is overseen by the employees themselves. -21- Moreover, Minnesota law regularly distinguishes between “wages” and “gratuities.” Under Minn. Stat. § 177.24, subd. 2, employers are forbidden to “directly or indirectly credit, apply, or utilize gratuities towards payment of the minimum wage . . . .” The Court does not believe that tips and wages should be conflated under Minn. Stat. § 177.30(a)(2) when they are distinguished in related statutes. Finally, given the inherent variability of tip income, treating tips as an “amount paid” under Minn.