Delsing v. Starbucks Coffee Corporation, No. 0:2008cv01154 - Document 83 (D. Minn. 2009)
[…] The Court further holds that, if a Starbucks employee is primarily engaged in performing direct service for customers during a particular shift, then she may be regarded as a direct-service employee for that entire shift, and she may be permitted to share in all tips left in a tip jar during that shift. The employee need not be excluded from tip sharing during the time that she is performing indirect service, whether or not she is formally clocked in as working non-coverage while performing that indirect service. 3. Record Keeping Under Minn. Stat. § 177.30(a)(2), Starbucks must keep records of “the rate of pay, and the amount paid each pay period to each employee[.]” Under Minn. Stat. § 177.30(a)(5), Starbucks must keep records of “other information the commissioner finds necessary and appropriate to enforce [Minn.