Delsing v. Starbucks Coffee Corporation, No. 0:2008cv01154 - Document 83 (D. Minn. 2009)
[…] Ohio Cas. Ins. Co. v. Union Pac. R.R., 469 F.3d 1158, 1162 (8th Cir. 2006). In considering a motion for summary judgment, a court “must view the evidence and the inferences that may be reasonably drawn from the evidence in the light most favorable to the non-moving party.” Winthrop Res. Corp. v. Eaton Hydraulics, Inc., 361 F.3d 465, 468 (8th Cir. 2004). 2. Tip Sharing Tip sharing in Minnesota is governed both by statute and by regulation. As relevant to this case, subdivision 3 of Minn. Stat. § 177.24 provides: Sharing of gratuities. For purposes of this chapter, any gratuity received by an employee or deposited in or about a place of business for personal services rendered by an employee is the sole property of the employee. No employer may require an employee to contribute or share a gratuity received by the employee with the employer or other employees or to contribute any or all of the gratuity to a fund or pool operated for the benefit of the employer or employees. This section does not prevent an employee from voluntarily and individually sharing gratuities with other employees. The agreement to share gratuities must be made by the employees free of any employer participation. Minn. Stat. § 177.24, subd. 3. The Court will refer to this as the “tip-sharing” statute. Further, subpart 8 of Minn. R. 5200.0080 provides: Divided gratuities.