Delsing v. Starbucks Coffee Corporation, No. 0:2008cv01154 - Document 83 (D. Minn. 2009)
[…] The Court believes that the dividedgratuities rule is best interpreted to apply to tips left in a tip jar (or the equivalent) and to permit employers to require direct-service employees to share such tips among themselves (though not with the employer). Specifically, the Court notes that the tip-sharing statute, by its terms, speaks only of “personal services rendered by an employee” — that is, services rendered by an individual employee — and does not clearly address services rendered by a team of employees. Minn. Stat. § 177.24, subd. 3. The tip-sharing statute is written in the singular: It refers to a tip “received by an employee” or “deposited in or about a place of business for personal services rendered by any employee . . . .” Id. It forbids an employer to require “an employee” to share tips “received by the employee . . . .” Id. And it clarifies that it does not prohibit “an employee” from voluntarily sharing gratuities with other employees. Id.