Khoury v. Philips Medical Systems, No. 0:2007cv04522 - Document 62 (D. Minn. 2009)
[…] According to Philips, Khoury bases his claim on an alleged defect in the ceiling track system. 4 Philips asserts that the ceiling track system is an improvement to real property governed by § 541.051. It is undisputed that Khoury filed his claim outside of § 541.051's two-year limitation. Khoury claims, however, that he was injured by the BH5000, not the ceiling track system. Specifically, Khoury attributes his injury to the locking of the articulating arm. Both parties agree that the BH5000 is “equipment or machinery” that is exempt from the two-year limitations period. See id. § 541.051, subdiv. 1(e) (“The limitations prescribed in this section do not apply to the manufacturer ... of any equipment or machinery installed upon real property.”); Red Wing Motel Investors v. Red Wing Fire Dept., 552 N.W.2d 295, 297 (Minn. Ct. App. 1996) (distinguishing between improvements to real property and equipment or machinery).