Pioneer Industries, Inc v. Hartford Fire Insurance Company, No. 0:2007cv04421 - Document 41 (D. Minn. 2009)
[…] Ins. Co. v. Noska, 331 N.W.2d 917, 924 n.6 (Minn. 1983). The burden of proving the misrepresentation increased the risk of loss is on the insurer. Quintana v. Allstate Ins. Co., 378 N.W.2d 40, 45 (Minn. Ct. App. 1985). 1. Applicability of Minn. Stat. § 60A.08, subd. 9 Pioneer contends that Minn. Stat. § 60A.08, subd. 9, is inapplicable here because the statute requires misrepresentations in connection with the “negotiation” of insurance, and there is no evidence of any negotiations in this case. Pioneer relies on Minn. Stat. § 60A.08, subd. 11, which states: No misrepresentation or omission made in an application or negotiation for any policy providing directors and officers liability coverage for directors or officers of a corporation shall defeat or avoid coverage or prevent the policy from attaching for a director or officer unless the director or officer has signed the application and has actual knowledge of the facts misrepresented or omitted. Pioneer claims that the language “application or negotiation” demonstrates a legislative intent to distinguish an application from a negotiation. Pioneer cites no authority distinguishing an “application” from a “negotiation” in the context of Minn.