Pioneer Industries, Inc v. Hartford Fire Insurance Company, No. 0:2007cv04421 - Document 41 (D. Minn. 2009)
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(e)(2); see Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587 (1986). In determining whether summary judgment is appropriate, a court must look at the record and any inferences to be drawn from it in the light most favorable to the nonmovant. Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 255 (1986). A. Rescission of the Policies Hartford contends that it is entitled to rescind the Policies under Minn. Stat. § 60A.08, subd. 9 (2008), which provides: No oral or written misrepresentation made by the assured, or in the assured’s behalf, in the negotiation of insurance, shall be deemed material, or defeat or avoid the policy, or prevent its attaching, unless made with intent to deceive and defraud, or unless the matter misrepresented increases the risk of loss. 8 Under this statute, an insurer may rescind a policy when an insured’s misrepresentation increased the risk of loss. In re Silicone Implant Ins. Coverage Litig., 652 N.W.2d 46, 77 (Minn. Ct. App. 2002), rev’d on other grounds, 667 N.W.2d 405 (Minn. 2003).