Cimline Inc v. Crafco Inc, No. 0:2007cv03997 - Document 97 (D. Minn. 2010)
[…] As foreshadowed by that settlement, Cimline has duly noticed its appeal to the Federal 1 Pursuant to District of Minnesota Local Rule 54.3(b)(2), Crafco has filed a Notice of Intent to Claim an Award of Attorneys’ Fees (Doc. No. 77) rather than a Motion for such fees. The two are functionally equivalent, however. Dockets.Justia.com Circuit (Doc. No. 78), and Crafco has requested more than $400,000 in attorneys’ fees.2 The Courts rejects its attorneys’ fees request for several reasons. First, Crafco seeks fees under 35 U.S.C. § 285, which provides that “[t]he court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party.” Insofar as this statute is contained within the “Patents” portion of the United States Code, it applies only to patent claims. Hence, where “an action embraces both patent and non-patent claims, no fees under section 285 can be awarded for time incurred in litigation of the non-patent issues.”