Anuforo v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, No. 0:2007cv01756 - Document 153 (D. Minn. 2009)
[…] In any event, the Magistrate Judge went on to persuasively address the IRS s compliance with § 6501(a) in the Order and Report and Recommendation. To the extent that Anuforo intended to challenge this analysis with his broad objection to the entire report, the Court agrees with the analysis of the Magistrate Judge. -4- F.2d 1083, 1087 (8th Cir. 1992). Employers who fail to pay employment taxes are subject to penalty assessments under I.R.C. § 6672(a), which provides: Any person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect such tax, or truthfully account for and pay over such tax, or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax or the payment thereof, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be liable to a penalty equal to the amount of the tax evaded or not collected or not accounted for and paid over. In order for a penalty to be assessed under § 6672(a), the IRS must notify the delinquent taxpayer in writing or in person that they will be subject to the assessment. I.R.C. § 6672(b). Here, IRS agent Jill Dutcher sent Mr.