Shqeirat et al v. U. S. Airways Group, Inc. et al, No. 0:2007cv01513 - Document 294 (D. Minn. 2009)
[…] Wood Aff. ¶ 11. Additionally, there is no evidence that U.S. Airways’ decision to refuse to fly Plaintiffs on the following day was made based on any government intervention. Plaintiffs were denied transportation by U.S. Airways even after the government was persuaded that Plaintiffs posed no threat. See Faja Aff. [Docket No. 246] ¶¶ 35-39; Shahin Aff. [Docket No. 245] ¶¶ 30-34; Shqeirat Aff. [Docket No. 247] ¶¶ 35-37; Sadeddin Aff. ¶¶ 22-25. Plaintiffs do not dispute this evidence but instead argue that U.S. Airways’ actions can be 18 Section 44902 provides that “[s]ubject to the regulations of the Under Secretary [of Transportation for Security], an air carrier . . . may refuse to transport a passenger or property the carrier decides is, or might be, inimical to safety.” 41 fairly attributed to the state because at the time of the incident (1) its security policies were heavily regulated by the state and (2) it regularly received financial and administrative aid from the government.