Shqeirat et al v. U. S. Airways Group, Inc. et al, No. 0:2007cv01513 - Document 294 (D. Minn. 2009)
[…] Id. (quotations omitted). The court found that the seizure order was apparently valid in light of the 911 call in which the caller expressed the desire to harm herself and all of the surrounding circumstances available to the officers at the time. Id. The Anthony court emphasized that qualified immunity requires more than a simple order from a superior officer, rather there must be a legal justification for the action. An arrest without probable cause lacks such a legal justification. Expressed in another way, an order from a 15 The MAC Defendants’ argument is premised on 28 C.F.R. § 0.85(l) which provides that the Director of the FBI shall “[e]xercise Lead Agency responsibility in investigating all crimes for which it has primary or concurrent jurisdiction and which involve terrorist activities or acts in preparation of terrorist activities. . . .” The regulation defines terrorism as “the unlawful use of force and violence against persons or property to intimidate or coerce a government, the civilian population, or any segment thereof, in furtherance of political or social objectives. Id.