Best Buy Stores, L.P. v. Developers Diversified Realty Corporation et al, No. 0:2005cv02310 - Document 802 (D. Minn. 2010)
[…] See id. at 12. The court also previously determined that, for the seven leases that 8 specify a rate of interest due on payments, the reconciliation date is the date when the required payments are due. See id. at 16. As to lease years 2006—2009, the parties dispute the date on which interest begins to accrue under § 549.09, the rate of interest under § 549.09 and the correct 2007 reconciliation date for four locations. A. Date of Accrual Under § 549.09, prejudgment interest is computed “from the time of the commencement of the action or a demand for arbitration, or the time of a written notice of claim, whichever occurs first.” Minn. Stat. § 549.09(b).