Daniels #255152 v. Jones, No. 4:2003cv00057 - Document 116 (W.D. Mich. 2008)
[…] Warren v. Smith, 161 F.3d 358, 360 (6th Cir. 1998). The habeas court is required to examine the evidence supporting the conviction, in the light most favorable to the prosecution, with specific reference to the elements of the crime as established by state law. Jackson, 443 U.S. at 324 n.16; Allen v. Redman, 858 F.2d 1194, 1196-97 (6th Cir. 1988). Petitioner was convicted of first-degree murder in violation of MICH. COMP. LAWS § 750.316. The statute provides in relevant part: (1) A person who commits any of the following is guilty of first degree murder and shall be punished by imprisonment for life: (A) Murder perpetrated by means of poison, lying in wait, or any other willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing. The Michigan Court of Appeals found that the prosecution presented sufficient evidence at trial to enable a rational trier of fact to conclude that the elements of premeditation and deliberation had been proven beyond a reasonable doubt.