Hadix, et al v. Caruso, et al, No. 4:1992cv00110 - Document 3439 (W.D. Mich. 2015)
[…] D. Legal Standards The Prison Litigation Reform Act (“PLRA”) strictly limits the Court’s ability to grant prospective relief concerning prisoner conditions. The Court may grant such relief only after finding an ongoing violation of a constitutional or other Federal right, and the relief must be narrowly tailored. See 18 U.S.C. § 3626(a)(1) (“Prospective relief in any civil action with respect to prison conditions shall extend no further than necessary to correct the violation of the Federal right of a particular plaintiff (or plaintiffs)”). The Sixth Circuit has emphasized that 5 the relevant inquiry is not whether the defendants are in compliance with the consent decree; instead, pursuant to the PLRA, the district court must determine if the consent decree is currently necessary.