Floyd #603580 v. Surety et al, No. 2:2023cv00049 - Document 8 (W.D. Mich. 2023)
[…] (ECF No. 1, PageID.8.) He alleges that Defendants Newcomb and Grondin were “surety upon the ‘official bond’ of Heidi Washington, as MDOC Director.” (Id., PageID.9.) Presumably, Plaintiff believes that Defendants Newcomb and Grondin, as well as all MDOC officers, have performance bonds and seeks to sue the surety on the bond. As an initial matter, nothing in Plaintiff’s complaint leads the Court to conclude that Unknown Surety or a surety bond is a person who can be sued under § 1983. Moreover, the Court recognizes that 28 U.S.C. § 1352 provides that “[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction, concurrent with State courts, of any action on a bond executed under any law of the United States.” See 28 U.S.C. § 1352. Plaintiff’s complaint, however, is devoid of any facts from which the Court could infer that “Defendants’ performance bonds—if they exist at all—were executed under ‘any law of the United States.’” See Moore v. Whitmer, No. 1:21-cv-117, 2021 WL 5194807, at *4 (W.D. Mich.