Miles #237011 v. Surety et al, No. 2:2023cv00040 - Document 16 (W.D. Mich. 2023)
[…] West v. Atkins, 487 U.S. 42, 48 (1988); Street v. Corr. Corp. of Am., 102 F.3d 810, 814 (6th Cir. 1996). Because § 1983 is a method for vindicating federal rights, not a source of substantive rights itself, the first step in an action under § 1983 is to identify the specific constitutional right allegedly infringed. Albright v. Oliver, 510 U.S. 266, 271 (1994). A. Defendant Surety Plaintiff fails to state a claim against Defendant Unknown Surety. Nothing in Plaintiff’s complaint supports a finding that Unknown Surety or a surety bond is a person that can be sued under § 1983. Moreover, the Court recognizes that 28 U.S.C. § 1352 provides that “[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction, concurrent with State courts, of any action on a bond executed under any law of the United States.” See 28 U.S.C. § 1352. Plaintiff’s complaint, however, is devoid of any facts from which the Court could infer that “Defendants’ performance bonds—if they exist at all—were executed under ‘any law of the United States.’” See Moore v. Whitmer, No. 1:21-cv-117, 2021 WL 5194807, at *4 (W.D. Mich.