Walden #614234 v. Curley, No. 2:2022cv00179 - Document 13 (W.D. Mich. 2023)
[…] (Pet., ECF No. 1, PageID.4.) A person who breaks and enters a dwelling with intent to commit a felony, larceny, or assault in the dwelling, a person who enters a dwelling without permission with intent to commit a felony, larceny, or assault in the dwelling, or a person who breaks and enters a dwelling or enters a dwelling without permission and, at any time while he or she is entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling, commits a felony, larceny, or assault is guilty of home invasion in the second degree. Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 750.110a(2). “‘Without permission’ means without having obtained permission to enter from the owner or lessee of the dwelling or from any other person lawfully in possession or control of the dwelling.” Id. At the preliminary examination, which Petitioner accepted as true for purposes of his nocontest plea, see New, 398 N.W.2d at 363, evidence revealed that Ms.