Walden #614234 v. Curley, No. 2:2022cv00179 - Document 13 (W.D. Mich. 2023)
[…] Specifically, Offense Variable 3 considers “physical injury to the victim.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 777.33(1). Petitioner claims that, because he was charged with breaking and entering the victim’s home with the intent to assault the victim, not the intent to assault and batter the victim, the crime was complete before the victim suffered any injury and the court should not have considered the victims injuries from the subsequent battery. (Id., PageID.11.) Likewise, Offense Variable 10 concerns “exploitation of a vulnerable victim.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 777.40(1). Subsection (c) upon which the circuit court relied, asks whether the offender “exploited a victim by his or her difference in size or strength, or both, or exploited a victim who was intoxicated, under the influence of drugs, asleep, or unconscious.” Id. Petitioner claims that Offense Variable 10 was improperly scored because the victim weighed 240 pounds while Petitioner weighed only 158 pounds and the court was not presented with any facts that would have indicated a difference in strength.