Morgan #269876 v. Taskila, No. 2:2022cv00167 - Document 10 (W.D. Mich. 2022)
[…] Id. A criminal defendant is guaranteed the right to trial by an impartial jury. See Const. 1963, art. 1, § 20. According to MCL 763.4, [i]n any case where a defendant waives his right to a trial by jury and elects to be tried by the judge of such court . . . any judge of the court in which said cause is pending shall have jurisdiction to proceed with the trial of said cause, and shall proceed to hear, try and determine such cause in accordance with the rules and in like manner as if such cause were being tried before a jury. Pursuant to MCL 776.21(5), “[a] defendant who allegedly has committed a crime under [the criminal sexual conduct statutes] shall be given a polygraph examination or lie detector test if the defendant requests it.” In People v. Walker, 24 Mich. App. 360, 361–362; 180 N.W.2d 193 (1970), aff’d 385 Mich. 596 (1971), the trial court knew that the defendant had taken and failed a lie detector test and thereafter accepted the defendant’s waiver of a jury trial.