Kranz #803848 v. Horton, No. 2:2022cv00006 - Document 15 (W.D. Mich. 2023)
[…] Following oral arguments and extensive inquiry by the trial court, the court denied [Petitioner’s] request for funding, reasoning in part, that defendant failed to show that he could not safely proceed to trial without the proposed expert witnesses. On appeal, [Petitioner] argues that the trial court abused its discretion in denying his motion and denied him due process and the right to present a defense. We disagree. MCL 775.15 “authorizes payment for an expert witness, provided that an indigent defendant is able to show ‘that there is a material witness in his favor within the jurisdiction of the court, without whose testimony he cannot safely proceed to trial ....’” People v. Carnicom, 272 Mich. App. 614, 617; 727 N.W.2d 399 (2006) (quoting MCL 775.15). “[T]o obtain appointment of an expert, an indigent defendant must demonstrate a nexus between the facts of the case and the need for an expert.”