Taylor #225263 v. Washington et al, No. 2:2020cv00174 - Document 18 (W.D. Mich. 2021)
[…] (ECF No. 6.) In support of his motion, Plaintiff alleges that on three previous occasions, the Clerk of the Court randomly assigned Plaintiff the same District Judge-Magistrate Judge pairing, and Plaintiff’s complaint was dismissed on each occasion. At this juncture, because the action has now been transferred to the Western District of Michigan and specifically to the undersigned, the Court will construe the motion as one seeking disqualification of the undersigned. Under 28 U.S.C. § 455(a), “[a]ny justice, judge, or magistrate judge of the United States shall disqualify himself in any proceeding in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned.” The provision requires a judge to sua sponte recuse himself if he knows of facts that would undermine the appearance of impartiality. Youn v. Track, Inc., 324 F.3d 409, 422–23 (6th Cir. 2003); Liteky v. United States, 510 U.S. 540, 547–48 (1994).