Littlejohn #141899 v. Whitmer et al, No. 2:2020cv00130 - Document 6 (W.D. Mich. 2020)
[…] Id. A claim seeking relief other than release is properly brought under 42 U.S.C. § 1983. III. Prisoner Dennis Wynn Petitioner also includes the name of prisoner Dennis Wynn as a petitioner. Dennis Wynn, however, has not signed the petition. Under Rule 2(c)(5) of the Rules Governing § 2254 4 The Wilson petitioners were federal prison inmates who brought habeas claims under 28 U.S.C. § 2241 similar to those claims brought by Petitioner. 4 Cases, the petition must be signed by the petitioner or by a person authorized to sign the petition under 28 U.S.C. § 2242. Section 2242 further provides that a habeas petition must be signed by “the person for whose relief it is intended or by someone acting on his behalf.” A “next friend” does not himself become a party to the habeas corpus action in which he participates, but simply pursues the cause on behalf of the detained person, who remains the real party in interest. Whitmore v. Arkansas, 495 U.S. 149, 163 (1989).