Daugherty #200709 v. Washington, No. 2:2020cv00006 - Document 9 (W.D. Mich. 2020)
[…] Georgia, 398 U.S. 323, 326, 329 (1970)). For that reason, the Supreme Court has determined that the Double Jeopardy Clause “‘protects only against the imposition of multiple criminal punishments for the same offense and then only when such occurs in successive proceedings.’” United States v. Beaty, 147 F.3d 522, 524 (1998) (quoting Hudson v. United States, 522 U.S. 93, 99 (1997)). Plaintiff utterly fails to allege a Double Jeopardy violation. Plaintiff’s release prior to his maximum sentence discharge date in 2030 remains within MPB’s discretion. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 791.233. Moreover, MPB “must not” grant parole absent “reasonable assurance . . .that the prisoner will not become a menace to society or to the public safety.” § 791.233(1)(a).