Cromer #211902 v. Place et al, No. 2:2016cv00108 - Document 8 (W.D. Mich. 2016)
[…] Toombs, No. 92-1756, 1993 WL 11882 (6th Cir. Jan. 21, 1993) (“Brown’s allegation that a corrections officer used derogatory language and insulting racial epithets is insufficient to support his claim under the Eighth Amendment.”). Accordingly, Plaintiff fails to state an Eighth Amendment claim against Defendants arising from the alleged comments regarding his medications. Plaintiff claims that Defendants have violated his rights under the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA), 42 U.S.C. §§ 12131. Title II of the ADA provides that “no qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to - 12 - discrimination by any such entity.” 42 U.S.C. § 12132. Therefore, to state a claim under the ADA, Petitioner must show that he is a “qualified person,” that he has a “disability,” and that he is being denied a “service, program, or activity” of the state.