Shields v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 2:2014cv00226 - Document 18 (W.D. Mich. 2015)
[…] Plaintiff argues that the ALJ erred in deciding Plaintiff was not eligible to receive SSI benefits during the period in question since her conservatorship account was an excludable resource. ECF No. 13. Under 20 C.F.R § 416.1205, a disabled individual “is eligible for benefits under title XVI of the Act if his or her nonexcludable resources” do not exceed $2,000. 20 C.F.R § 416.1205(a). A “resource” includes “cash or other liquid assets . . . that an individual owns and could convert to cash to be used for his or her support and maintenance.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(a); 20 C.F.R. § 416.1208(a) (same); see 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(b) (noting liquid resources includes funds contained in a financial institution account, such as a checking or savings account, for example). An individual “owns” the account if he or she “can withdraw funds and use them for his or her support and maintenance.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1208(b). An account qualifies as one used for “support and maintenance” if money from the account may be used for food or shelter. See 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.1104, 416.1157(b).