Shields v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 2:2014cv00226 - Document 18 (W.D. Mich. 2015)
[…] See Kinsella v. Schwikers, 708 F.2d 1058, 1059 (6th Cir. 1983); see also Mullen v. Bowen, 800 F.2d 535, 545 (6th Cir. 1986) (holding that the court must affirm a Commissioner even if substantial evidence would support the opposite conclusion). Plaintiff argues that the ALJ erred in deciding Plaintiff was not eligible to receive SSI benefits during the period in question since her conservatorship account was an excludable resource. ECF No. 13. Under 20 C.F.R § 416.1205, a disabled individual “is eligible for benefits under title XVI of the Act if his or her nonexcludable resources” do not exceed $2,000. 20 C.F.R § 416.1205(a).