Moon #749428 v. Perry, No. 2:2012cv00457 - Document 26 (W.D. Mich. 2015)
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that there was sufficient evidence presented for a rational jury to find beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant was guilty of manufacture of controlled substances involving hazardous waste and possession of methamphetamine. Defendant also challenges the evidence supporting his conviction of maintaining premises for use or sale of methamphetamine. Maintaining premises for use or sale is defined by MCL 333.7405(d) as “knowingly keep[ing] or maintain[ing] a . . . place, that is frequented by persons using controlled substances . . . for the purpose of using controlled substances, or that is used for keeping or selling controlled substances . . . .” This Court has held that hte phrase “keep or maintain” does not require a defendant to own or reside at the premises.