Davis #232714 v. Woods, No. 2:2012cv00318 - Document 25 (W.D. Mich. 2015)
[…] “Although Petitioner’s sentence may exceed the recommended guideline range, it neither exceeds the statutory limit, nor is it wholly unauthorized by law. As long as the sentence remains within the statutory limits, trial courts have historically been given wide discretion in determining ‘the type and extent of punishment for convicted defendants.” Austin, 213 F.3d at 301 (quoting Williams v. New York, 337 U.S. 241, 245 (1949)). Petitioner’s sentence is within the statutory limits. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.529 (noting armed robbery is “punishable by imprisonment for life or for any term of years” and if someone is injured, “the person shall be sentenced to a minimum term of imprisonment of not less than 2 years.”); Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.82 (noting that felonious assault is “punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years or a fine of not more than $2,000, or both”). Moreover, Petitioner knew it was possible for the sentencing court to potentially depart upward from the sentencing guidelines.