Flanory #127896 v. Bonn et al, No. 2:2008cv00108 - Document 71 (W.D. Mich. 2011)
[…] In Plaintiff s response to the motion for summary judgment, he reiterates his claim that he did not have toothpaste during the period from March of 2005 until January of 2006. Therefore, Defendants assertion that they are entitled to summary judgment on the merits is properly denied. Finally, Defendants state that Plaintiff s claims for emotional injury are barred because he has failed to allege a physical injury. Section § 1997e(e) provides as follows: No federal action may be brought by a prisoner confined in a jail, prison, or other correctional facility, for mental or emotional injury suffered while in custody without a prior showing of physical injury. 11 However, in its opinion remanding this case, the Sixth Circuit specifically found that Plaintiff showed an injury in that he was diagnosed with periodontal disease of the gums and had a tooth extracted.